Notice of Privacy - Colegio Bilingüe Lakeside

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “Law”), Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College), acting as responsible for your personal data, makes this Privacy Notice available to you.

Nuevo Polanco School. (Lakeside College), with address at Laguna Yuriria #55, Col. Ampliación Granada, Miguel Hidalgo C.P. 11520, protects and safeguards your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as the unauthorized treatment of your personal data.

What information do we collect? The personal data that you voluntarily provide to Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College), through the WEB page www.colegiolakeside.com.mx by using our online services, in writing, by phone, registration documents, technical sheets, identification cards, or any other related document and necessary to ensure that the service is provided by Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College), as well as any data or information so that the user or interested person can acquire said services in this Institution, may include but are not limited to, (i) general personal data such as a) The student: Full name , date of birth, age, school of origin, grade you are studying and grade you want to enter, if you are undergoing medical or psychological therapy or treatment; b) From both parents: full name, profession, marital status, address, telephone, cell phone, company, position and office telephone number, means by which they met the school, total number of children and indicate how many men and women they have, Federal Register of Taxpayers (RFC), email address (e-mail), copy of your official photo ID and proof of your address, as well as video recording when entering the facilities through security cameras (ii) labor data of both parents such as: their occupation, position, name / name / business name of their employer, address, (iii) patrimonial and financial data such as their income, on their real estate and furniture, their bank card number, other credits to their charge, as well as personal references for consultation and verification of your data.

In the case of third parties, children or relatives whose personal data we collect through you, we also take security and confidentiality measures for the treatment of your information, in accordance with the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice.

You expressly consent to your personal data or that of your minor child being treated in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

What do we use your information? The personal data that we collect we use only for the following purposes: (i) identification and verification purposes, (ii) contact, (iii) process your requests, registration or re-registration to enjoy the services provided by Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College), (iv) offer and deliver our services to you, (v) identify your history. (vi) notify you of new services or products that are related to those already contracted or acquired, (vii) notify you of changes in them; prepare studies and programs that are necessary to determine consumption habits; (viii) carry out periodic evaluations of our products and services in order to improve their quality; to evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and in general, to fulfill the obligations we have contracted with you. In the collection and processing of personal data that you provide us, we comply with all the principles established by Law (article 6): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility. Personal data may be transferred and processed within and outside the country, for no commercial purpose and only for the purpose of meeting the objectives of Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside).

With whom do we share your information? In no event will we market, sell, or rent personal information about you to a third party without your prior consent.

The personal data you provide to Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College), may be compiled and posted in a database owned exclusively by Colegio Nuevo Polanco. (Lakeside College).

We understand that you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data, if you do not express opposition to them being transferred through the means that we make known to you and that we make available to you under the terms of this Notice.

What security and control measures do we use to protect your personal data? Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside), has implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we also require to be complied with by the service providers we hire.

What is the area responsible for the handling and administration of personal data? The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data is: “Public Relations”.

How can you exercise your ARCO rights and revoke the consent granted? As the owner of personal data, you can exercise your ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of your personal data), limit the use or disclosure of your data or revoke the consent that you have given to Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Lakeside College), for the treatment of your personal data, by sending your request directly to the “Public Relations” area through the email account:. contacto@colegiolakeside.edu.mx

Said request shall contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove their identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express manifestation to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and therefore, so that they are not used ; (e) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

When can you exercise your ARCO rights? You can start the ARCO rights protection procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI) within 15 days from the date that Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside), in response to your request or, if after the term established by law, Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside), does not respond to your request. Modifications to the privacy notice. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. In the event that there is any change in this Privacy Notice, it will be communicated to you through our Internet Portal www.colegiolakeside.com.mx

Any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us at the email contacto@colegiolakeside.edu.mx

This Privacy Notice complies with the requirements established by Law (articles 15 and 16).

Date of last update of this Privacy Notice: April 30, 2019.

You declare that the personal data and patrimonial or financial data that you provide to Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside) have been obtained freely, informed, voluntarily and unequivocally and that you consent to Colegio Nuevo Polanco (Colegio Lakeside), take to carry out the treatment of the same in terms of the Law and this Notice.